Search Link search
HomeDA Elizabeth A. Hirz
Our Team
  • Assistant District Attorneys
  • County Detectives
    • DUI Task Force
    • Drug Task Force
    • Fugitive Extraditions
    • Gun Task Force
  • Internships
  • Calendar
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
    • Submit Tip
    • Cases
    • Cold Cases
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • City Of Erie Local Ordinances
  • LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT
Camera Registry
Resources & Programs
  • ARD Program
  • Children’s Advocacy Center of Erie County
  • Victim and Witness Services
  • Crime Stoppers
  • Vinelink
  • Other Documents and Forms
  • Private Complaint Forms
  • Treatment Courts
  • COMMUNITY RESOURCE GUIDE
  • COMMUNITY RESOURCES
Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Erie County DA
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
District Attorney Elizabeth A. Hirz
erieda.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Erie County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Erie County District Attorney's Office Homepage
Erie County District Attorney's Office Logo

Erie County District Attorney's Office

erieda.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • DA Elizabeth A. Hirz
  • Our Team
    • County Detectives
      • DUI Task Force
      • Drug Task Force
      • Fugitive Extraditions
      • Gun Task Force
    • Internships
    • Calendar
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
      • Submit Tip
      • Cases
      • Cold Cases
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT
  • Camera Registry
  • Resources & Programs
    • ARD Program
    • Victim and Witness Services
    • Crime Stoppers
    • Vinelink
    • Other Documents and Forms
    • Private Complaint Forms
    • Treatment Courts
    • COMMUNITY RESOURCE GUIDE
    • COMMUNITY RESOURCES
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Erie County District Attorney's Office, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Erie County District Attorney's Office.

App StoreGoogle Play

img_0180.png
img_0181.png
img_0182.png
img_0183.png
img_0184.png

Public Notice: Active Warrant for Russell E. Mason

Details Map

Subject: RUSSELL EDWARD MASON aka Christopher August
Warrants Issued: Yes -Active Warrant
Offense: Failure to Register as a Sex Offender

 An arrest warrant has been issued for Russell E. Mason. These warrants are related to his failure to comply with legal obligations to register as a sex offender.

RUSSELL MASON was last seen on 11/08/2021 in Wilcox, Elk County and his vehicle was located in Cranberry Township, Butler County at a shopping mall.

He’s described as 5’10 Ft. with blue/hazel eyes and brown hair, balding in the front. He has tattoos on his left arm of a scorpion/8 ball with wings/punisher scull with horns and his right arm- a pig/wart hog. He also has tattoos on his left leg- card suits/spider web/ and right leg- tribal flames/Molotov cocktail.

RUSSELL MASON has ties to Ohio and Utah. He is known to use the alias CHRISTOPHER AUGUST

What You Can Do:

  • If you have any information regarding MASON EDWARD RUSSELL’s current location, please contact law enforcement immediately.
  • If you see MASON EDWARD RUSSELL, do not approach him. Call 911 or your local law enforcement agency without delay.

Your cooperation is vital in ensuring the safety and security of our community.

 All tips and information provided will be kept confidential. You may remain anonymous and could be eligible for a CASH REWARD for information that leads to an arrest.

Contact Information: For non-emergencies, please contact the local police department. In case of emergencies or if you see MASON RUSSELL, dial 911 immediately.

Thank you for your vigilance.

http://ErieDA.org

http://www.meganslaw.psp.pa.gov

Location

Ridgeway, PA 15853

Date

Aug 30, 2024

Incident Type

Sexual Assault

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Megan's Law

Created Aug 30th, 2024
img_0180.png
img_0181.png
img_0182.png
img_0183.png
img_0184.png
Submit a Tip
Erie County DA
140 West Sixth Street
Erie, PA 16501
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Erie County District Attorney's Office Badge

To subscribe to Erie County District Attorney's Office, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play